Jonathan Stroud

Author details

Aliases:
ジョナサン・ストラウド, Džonatans Strouds, ג'ונתן סטראוד, and 5 others Jonathan Stroud, ジョナサン ストラウド, Джонатан Страуд, Džonatans Strouds', ג׳ונתן סטראוד
Born:
Oct. 26, 1970

External links

Jonathan Anthony Stroud (born 27 October 1970) is a British writer of fantasy fiction, best known for the Bartimaeus young adult sequence and Lockwood & Co. children's series. His books are typically set in an alternate history London with fantasy elements, and have received note for his satire, and use of magic to reflect themes of class struggle. The Bartimaeus sequence is the recipient of the Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire and Mythopoeic Fantasy Awards. Stroud's works have also been featured on ALA Notable lists of books for children and young adults. In 2020, Netflix announced a TV series based on Lockwood & Co., with filming initiated in July 2021.

Books by Jonathan Stroud