Virginia Woolf

Author details

Aliases:
Birtzinia Gulph, Virginia Woolf, Virginia Stephen Woolf, and 25 others Fojiniya Wuerfu, Virginia Stephen, Adeline Virginia Woolf, (Adeline) Virginia Stephen, Virdžinija Vulf, V. Vulf, Ṿirginyah Ṿolf, Вирджиния Вулф, Virdzhinii︠a︡ Vulf, Fīrǧīnā Wūlf, Virtzinia Goulf, Ṿirg'inyah Ṿolf, Virzhinii︠a︡ Ulf, Virginia Adeline Woolf, Adeline Virginia Stephen, וירג׳יניה וולף, Virzhiniia Ulf, Fīrgīnā Wūlf, Virginia S. Woolf, 佛吉尼亚 伍儿夫, Adeline V. Woolf, Virginia A. Woolf, فرجينيا وولف،, Virginia Woolf-Stephen, Virdzhiniia Vulf
Born:
Jan. 25, 1882
Died:
March 28, 1941

External links

Virginia Woolf was an English novelist, essayist, diarist, epistler, publisher, feminist, and writer of short stories, regarded as one of the foremost modernist literary figures of the twentieth century. (Source.)

Comment from Ursula Le Guin on The Guardian:

You can't write science fiction well if you haven't read it, though not all who try to write it know this. But nor can you write it well if you haven't read anything else. Genre is a rich dialect, in which you can say certain things in a particularly satisfying way, but if it gives up connection with the general literary language it becomes a jargon, meaningful only to an ingroup. Useful models may be found quite outside the genre. I learned a lot from reading the ever-subversive Virginia Woolf.

I was 17 when I read Orlando. It was half-revelation, half-confusion to me at that age, but one thing was clear: that she imagined a society vastly different from our own, an exotic world, and brought it dramatically alive. I'm thinking of the Elizabethan scenes, the winter when the Thames froze over. Reading, I was there, saw the bonfires blazing in the ice, felt the marvellous strangeness of …

Books by Virginia Woolf