Georges Perec

Author details

Aliases:
Ζωρζ Περέκ, Žoržs Pereks, 조르주 P'e lek, and 22 others 조르주 페렉, Ƶorƶ Perek, ז'ורז' פרק, ژرژ پرک, بيريك، جورج،, ژۆرژو پێرێک, G. Perec, Žorž Perek, جورج بيريك, 조르주 페 렉, אירית עקרבי, Жорж Перек, Ǧūrǧ Bīrīk, ジョルジュ ペレック, Jorj Perek, Joruju Perekku, ז׳ורז׳ פרק, Georges Perec, Georgius Perec, ジョルジュ・ペレック, Perec, جورج بيريك،
Born:
March 6, 1936
Died:
March 2, 1982

External links

Georges Perec (French: [peʁɛk, ]; 7 March 1936 – 3 March 1982) was a French novelist, filmmaker, documentalist, and essayist. He was a member of the Oulipo group. His father died as a soldier early in the Second World War and his mother was murdered in the Holocaust, and many of his works deal with absence, loss, and identity, often through word play.

Books by Georges Perec