Kurt Vonnegut

Author details

Aliases:
Jr Kurt Vonnegut, Fengnigete, Kurt Vonnegut, and 7 others カートヴォネガット, Курт Воннегут, קורט וונגוט, Kurt Vonnegut Júnior, Kurt Vonnegut Junior, Jr. Kurt Vonnegut, קורט. רוטבליט יעקב וונגוט
Born:
Nov. 11, 1922
Died:
April 11, 2007

External links

Kurt Vonnegut (né Kurt Vonnegut Jr.; ; November 11, 1922 – April 11, 2007) was an American writer known for his satirical and darkly humorous novels. In a career spanning over 50 years, he published 14 novels, 3 short-story collections, 5 plays, and 5 nonfiction works; further collections have been published after his death. Born and raised in Indianapolis, Vonnegut attended Cornell University but withdrew in January 1943 and enlisted in the US Army. As part of his training, he studied mechanical engineering at the Carnegie Institute of Technology (now Carnegie Mellon University) and the University of Tennessee. He was then deployed to Europe to fight in World War II and was captured by the Germans during the Battle of the Bulge. He was interned in Dresden, where he survived the Allied bombing of the city in a meat locker of the slaughterhouse where he was imprisoned. After the war, he married Jane Marie Cox, with whom he had three children. He adopted his nephews after his sister died of cancer and her husband was killed in a train accident. He and his wife both attended the University of Chicago, while he worked as a night reporter for the City …

Books by Kurt Vonnegut