Kentaro Miura

Author details

Aliases:
Кэнтаро Миура, Miura Kentaro, Міура Кентаро, and 11 others Miura Kentarō, 三浦乾太郎, Kentarō Miura, كينتارو ميورا, 三浦健太郎, Kentaro Miura, 建太郎 三浦, Kentarou Miura, 三浦 建太郎, 三浦建太郎, ケンタロウ ミウラ
Born:
July 11, 1966
Died:
May 6, 2021

External links

Kentaro Miura (三浦 建太郎, Miura Kentarō, July 11, 1966 – May 6, 2021) was a Japanese manga artist. He was best known for his acclaimed dark fantasy series Berserk, which began serialization in 1989 and continued until his death. As of 2021, Berserk had more than 50 million copies in circulation, making it one of the best-selling manga series of all time. In 2002, Miura received the Award for Excellence at the 6th Tezuka Osamu Cultural Prizes.

Books by Kentaro Miura