Jiro Taniguchi

Author details

Aliases:
다니구치 지로, 谷口治郎, Taniguchi, and 11 others Jiro Taniguchi, Jirō Taniguchi, ジロー 谷口, Дзиро Танигути, 谷口二郎, Taniguchi Jirō, 谷口ジロー, ジロー タニグチ, Jirô Taniguchi, Taniguch Jirō, 谷口 ジロー
Born:
Aug. 14, 1947
Died:
Feb. 11, 2017

External links

Jiro Taniguchi (谷口 ジロー, Taniguchi Jirō, 14 August 1947 – 11 February 2017) was a Japanese manga writer/artist. His works belong to the gekiga, or "dramatic pictures", genre of manga. In France he was knighted a Chevalier of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres in 2011.

Books by Jiro Taniguchi