Thomas Mann

Author details

Aliases:
Tuomasi-Man, T'omas Mani, თომას მანი, and 68 others Tamāsa Māna, تھامس مان, توماس مان, Т Манн, (2zen`q(B (2n`o(B, Th Mann, Tʻomasŭ Man, টমাস মান, Tomôsz Mann, トオマス マン, טומס מן, トーマス マン, Thomas Mann, Tomas Mann, Tômasu Man, (2h`n`q(B (2n`o(B, T'omasŭ Man, Tômas Man, T’omas Mani, تھامس مین, Tomasz Mann, תומאס מן, थोमस म्यान, തോമസ് മാൻ, (2henq(B (2no(B, 托瑪斯 曼, Tʹomas Mani, Томас Ман, Манн, Թոմաս Ման, थामस मान, Tōmas Mann, תומס מאן, T�um�as M�an, தாமசு மாண், Paul Thomas Mann, T'omasu Man, Tūmās Mān, תומאס מאן, 토마스 만, تۆماس مان, トーマス・マン, T. Mann, 托马斯·曼, Τόμας Μαν, Tʻomas Mani, توماس مان،, ਟਾਮਸ ਮਾਨ, Tomas Man, Paul Thomas, Tōmās Mān, (NtOMAS(B (NmANN(B, Thomas Man, Томас Манн, Tuomasi Man, (2zenq(B (2no(B, T�omas Mani, Tomasu Man, Tōmasu Man, Tômas Mân, Tuo ma si Man, 托马斯 曼, T�omas�u Man, תומס מן, Mann, Tomass Manns, Tomas Manas, ಥಾಮಸ್ ಮ್ಯಾನ್
Born:
June 5, 1875
Died:
Aug. 11, 1955

External links

Thomas Mann was a German novelist, short story writer, social critic, philanthropist, essayist, and 1929 Nobel Prize laureate, known for his series of highly symbolic and ironic epic novels and novellas, noted for their insight into the psychology of the artist and the intellectual. His analysis and critique of the European and German soul used modernized German and Biblical stories, as well as the ideas of Goethe, Nietzsche, and Schopenhauer.

His older brother was the radical writer Heinrich Mann, and three of his six children, Erika Mann, Klaus Mann and Golo Mann, also became important German writers.

When Hitler came to power in 1933, the anti-fascist Mann fled to Switzerland. When World War II broke out in 1939, he emigrated to the United States, from where he returned to Switzerland in 1952. Thomas Mann is one of the most known exponents of the so called Exilliteratur. (Source)

Books by Thomas Mann