Mary Shelley

Author details

Aliases:
Mėri Shelli, .. Shelley, Mary Shelley Wollstonecraft, and 69 others מרי וולסטונקרפט גודוין שעלי, Мэры Шэлі, მერი შელი, 玛丽·雪莱, மேரி செல்லி, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, مری شلی, Mērija Šellija, شيلي، ماري،, מרי וולסטונקרפט גודוין שלי, Meri Shelli, Mīrī Šīlī, Мэри Шелли, Mary Godwin, メアリ シェリー, M. W シェリー, the Author of "Frankenstein", Méri Shelli, M. W Shelley, Mrs Shelley, 瑪莉雪萊, شيللى، مارى ولستونكرافت, Мэри Уолстонкрафт Годвин, Mary W. Shelley, メアリー・シェリー, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Мэри Уолстонкрафт Шелли, മേരി ഷെല്ലി, Mary Shelleyová, Mary Shelly, ماري شيللي،, म्यारी सेली, Marie Shelley, Մերի Շելլի, Meri U. Sjelli, แมรี เชลลีย์, Meri Şelli, シェリー夫人, মেরি শেলি, Shelley, Maria Shelley, Годвин, シェリー フジン, 메리 셸리, The Author of "Frankenstein", メアリー・ウルストンクラーフト シェリー, Mary Wollstonecraft-Shelley, Author of "Frankenstein", Wollstonecraft Shelley, ماري شيلي, Meri Šelli, M.W. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft, Mary Woolstonecraft Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Шелли Уолстонкрафт, Μαίρη Σέλλεϋ, Meri Šeli, Percy B. Shelley, Мери Шели, Sheri Fujin, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin Shelley, Madame Shelly, מרי שלי, Мері Шеллі, मेरी शेली, Mārī Šīllī, M. W. Shelley, Mary Shelley
Born:
Aug. 30, 1797
Died:
Feb. 1, 1851

External links

Mary Shelley was a British novelist, short story writer, dramatist, essayist, biographer, and travel writer, best known for her Gothic novel Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus (1818). She also edited and promoted the works of her husband, the Romantic poet and philosopher Percy Bysshe Shelley. Her father was the political philosopher William Godwin, and her mother was the philosopher and feminist Mary Wollstonecraft. (Source.)

Books by Mary Shelley