Marcel Proust

Author details

Aliases:
Purūsuto, மார்செல் புரூஸ்ட், มาร์แซล พรุสต์, and 52 others מרסל פרוסט, Μαρσέλ Προυστ, Marsel Prust, Пруст Марсель, מארסעל פרוסט, Marceli Proust, Pʻu-lu-ssu-tʻe, Մարսել Պրուստ, מרסל פראסט, Valentin-Louis-Georges-Eugéne-Marcel Proust, マルセル・プルースト, Proust, מארסל פרוסט, 普鲁斯特, Marselʹ Prust, Valentin Louis Georges Eugène Marcel Proust, マルセル プルースト, 마르셀 프루스트, Pulusite, Valentin Louis Georges Eugéne Marcel Proust, M. P., مارسل پروست, بروست، مارسيل،, مارسێل پرووست, 普魯斯特, मार्सेल प्रुस्त, مارکل پروسٹ, ਮਾਰਸੇਲ ਪਰੁਸਤ, .. Proust, মার্সেল প্রুস্ত্‌, プルースト, Марсел Пруст, 马塞尔· 普鲁斯特, მარსელ პრუსტი, മാർസെൽ പ്രൂസ്ത്, プルウスト, Марсэль Пруст, Марцел Пруст, Masaier Pulusite, 馬塞爾·普魯斯特, مارسيل بروست, Marsel' Prust, Марсель Пруст, Marcellus Proust, Marcel Proust, Marsels Prusts, Valentin-Louis-Georges-Eugène-Marcel Proust, मार्सेल प्रोस्ट्, Marŭsel Pʻŭrusŭtʻŭ, Marselis Prustas, مارسيل بروست،, মাৰ্চেল প্ৰুষ্ট
Born:
July 10, 1871
Died:
Nov. 18, 1922

External links

Valentin Louis Georges Eugène Marcel Proust (; French: [maʁsɛl pʁust]; 10 July 1871 – 18 November 1922) was a French novelist, critic, and essayist who wrote the monumental novel In Search of Lost Time (À la recherche du temps perdu; with the previous English title translation of Remembrance of Things Past), originally published in French in seven volumes between 1913 and 1927. He is considered by critics and writers to be one of the most influential authors of the 20th century.

Books by Marcel Proust