John Scalzi

Author details

Aliases:
ג'ון סקאלזי, Джон Скальці, Джон Скалзи, and 9 others John Scalzi, John Michael Scalzi, ジョン・スコルジー, 約翰·史卡奇, ג'ון סקלזי, ジョン スコルジー, جان اسکالزی, Джон Скальци, ג׳ון סקאלזי
Born:
May 9, 1969

External links

John Michael Scalzi II (born May 10, 1969) is an American science fiction author and former president of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America. He is best known for his Old Man's War series, three novels of which have been nominated for the Hugo Award, and for his blog Whatever, where he has written on a number of topics since 1998. He won the Hugo Award for Best Fan Writer in 2008 based predominantly on that blog, which he has also used for several charity drives. His novel Redshirts won the 2013 Hugo Award for Best Novel. He has written non-fiction books and columns on diverse topics such as finance, video games, films, astronomy, writing and politics, and served as a creative consultant for the TV series Stargate Universe.

Books by John Scalzi